Answer to Question #11697 Submitted to "Ask the Experts"

Category: Health Physics Society and AAHP

The following question was answered by an expert in the appropriate field:

Q

I would like to know if any of the membership dues are used for lobbying activities. If so, please advise what percentage of the dues are used for these activities. Thank you.

A

At the bottom of the Health Physics Society’s membership renewal form there is a statement regarding deductibility of dues: "In accordance with IRC section 1-162, 5% of your 2016 annual dues are non-deductible for Federal Income Tax Purposes." This statement reflects the fact that part of your dues goes to pay for the Society’s Government Relations Program which includes a lobbying component.

Answer posted on 6 August 2016. The information posted on this web page is intended as general reference information only. Specific facts and circumstances may affect the applicability of concepts, materials, and information described herein. The information provided is not a substitute for professional advice and should not be relied upon in the absence of such professional advice. To the best of our knowledge, answers are correct at the time they are posted. Be advised that over time, requirements could change, new data could be made available, and Internet links could change, affecting the correctness of the answers. Answers are the professional opinions of the expert responding to each question; they do not necessarily represent the position of the Health Physics Society.