Accredited Standards Committee N13, Radiation Protection

The Health Physics Society is an Accredited Standards Developer under the authority of the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). Accredited Standards Committee (ASC) N13 is responsible for developing national standards dealing with or pertaining to radiation protection. The scope of radiation protection under ASC N13 includes the protection of individuals or groups from occupational or environmental exposure to radiation or radioactive materials.

Current Members

Director: John Cardarelli, '19
Chair: Matthew Barnett, '19
Gus Potter, Vice Chair, '19
Antonio Triventi, ex officio - Standards Chair, '19
Amy Wride-Graney (non-HPS), Secretary

Technical Section Managers

Liz Brackett, Internal Dosimetry Section
David Fuehne, Environmental Section
Michelle Johnson, Instrumentation Section
David Medich, Medical & Operational Health Physics Section
Gus Potter, External Dosimetry Section

N13 Committee (voting)

Name   Organization
Matthew Barnett   Chair; Individual member
Gus Potter   Vice Chair; Individual member
    American Association of Physicists in Medicine (AAPM)(Alternate: Richard Martin)
James Seward, MD   American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Jim Lewis   American Industrial Hygiene Association (AIHA)
Anthony La Mastra   American Iron and Steel Institute
Scott C. Munson   American Mining Congress
Marcia Anderson   American Nuclear Insurers (Alternate: Laura Pring Williams)
Ali Simpkins   American Nuclear Society (ANS)
Earl Fordham   Conference of Radiation Control Program Directors (CRCPD)
Chris Soares   Council on Ionizing Radiation Measurements and Standards (CIRMS)
Glenn P. Sullivan   Council on Radionuclides and Radiopharmaceuticals, Inc. (CORAR)
Antonio Triventi   Health Physics Society (HPS) (Alternate: David Bytwerk)
Mike Unterweger   Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
Harrison (Skip) Kerschner   Institute of Nuclear Materials Management (INMM)
Kathy Held   National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements (NCRP)
Dwaine Brown   National Registry of Radiation Protection Technologists (NRRPT)
Ellen Anderson   Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI) (alternate: Jerry Hiatt)
Thomas O'Brien   U.S. Department of Commerce
Tim Mikulski   U.S. Department of Defense (Alternate: John Cuellar)
James Dillard   U.S. Department of Energy (Alternate: John Blaikie)
Siraj M Khan   U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Mike Boyd   U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Alternate: Jonathan Walsh)
Cindy Flannery   U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Capt. Douglas Fletcher   U.S. Navy
Matthew Barnett   Individual member
Eric Darois   Individual member
Tracy Ikenberry   Individual member
Michelle Johnson   Individual member
Greg Komp   Individual member
Sandy Perle   Individual member
Charles "Gus" Potter   Individual member
Joseph P. Ring   Individual member
L. Max Scott   Individual member
Toshihide Ushino   Individual member