Board Member Assignments

Current Board Members

Director Kendall Berry

FY2020 Assignments:
Annual Priority: A.3 Improve member retention
Chapters: Connecticut, Delaware Valley, New England, New Jersey, Susquehanna Valley
Committees: Intersociety Relations, Membership
Sections: Medical Health Physics, Military Health Physics, Women in Radiation Protection

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: A.1 Develop and implement a strategy addressing targeted areas for value improvement.
B.1 Clarify expectations for Director role with Chapters to strengthen relationships with HPS Chapters.
Chapters: Connecticut, Delaware Valley, Georgian Republic, New England, New Jersey, Susquehanna Valley
Committees: Intersociety Relations, Membership
Sections: Medical Health Physics, Women in Radiation Protection

Director Kathryn Higley

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: D.1 Establish standing committee on radiation protection research and education.
Chapters: Cascade, Central Rocky Mountain, Columbia, Rio Grande, San Diego, Taiwan
Committees: Ad Hoc HPS Research Needs Committee, HP Title Protection, Nanotechnology
Sections: Environmental/Radon, Homeland Security and Emergency Response

Director Jama D. VanHorne-Sealy

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: B.3 Increase number of submissions of HPS award nominations.
Chapters: Baltimore-Washington, Great Salt Lake, Greater New York, Northeastern New York, Virginia, Western New York
Committees: Ad Hoc IRPA 2024 Planning Task Force, Nominating, Student Support
Sections: Instrumentation, Military Health Physics

Director Jan Braun

FY2020 Assignments:
Annual Priority: A.4 Improve transition of student members to full members, B.1 Continue to execute the governance change implementation plan, D.3 Develop plan to encourage Chapter members to join HPS
Chapters: Great Lakes, Mid-America, Midwest, North Central, Northern Ohio
Committees: Government Relations, Local Arrangements

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: A.2 Implement a strategy to improve transition of student members to full members. C.1 Continue to execute the governance change implementation plan.
Chapters: Arizona, Great Lakes, Mid-America, Midwest, North Central, Northern Ohio
Committees: Government Relations, Local Arrangements, Society Support
Sections: Decommissioning

Director Mike Mahathy

FY2020 Assignments:
Annual Priority: A.1 Utilize annual meeting resources to engage members.
Chapters: Atlanta, Cascade, East Tennessee, North Carolina, Savannah River
Committees: Program Committee, AM Task Force, MY Task Force
Sections: Homeland Security and Emergency Response

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: C.2 Implement marketing strategies
Chapters: Alabama, Arkansas, Atlanta, North Carolina, East Tennessee, Savannah River
Committees: Continuing Education Professional Development School, Standards , N13 and N43 Standards
Sections: Accelerator, Early Career

Director Latha Vasudevan

FY2020 Assignments:
Annual Priority: D.1 Develop additional meeting resources for local chapters. D.2 Better engage chapters to provide public education/outreach.
Chapters: Deep South, Northeastern New York, Northern California, State of Texas
Committees: Academic Education, International Collaboration, Science Support

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: D.2 Strengthen strategic relationships and partnerships with agencies, universities, labs, and industry groups.
Chapters: Deep South, Florida, Greater St. Louis, Northern California, State of Texas
Committees: Academic Education, International Collaboration, Science Support
Sections: AIRRS

Director Tim Taulbee

FY2020 Assignments:
Annual Priority: A.2 Utilize communication resources to engage members
Chapters: Buckeye, Cincinnati, Columbia, Hoosier, Western Pennsylvania
Committees: History, Public Information
Sections: Accelerator, Nonionizing, Power Reactor

FY2021 Assignments:
Annual Priority: B.2 Implement improvements to annual meetings that were pilot tested in FY2020.
Chapters: Buckeye, Cincinnati, Hoosier, Idaho, Western Pennsylvania
Committees: History, Program, AM Task Force, MY Task Force, Public Information
Sections: Nonionizing, Power Reactor

New Board Members

Board member elect Mike Boyd

Board member-elect Adela Salame-Alfie